HTTP Status
Look up an HTTP status code.
How to use HTTP Status
HTTP Status — Look up a standard HTTP status code and a short explanation of what it means. Free to use in D2i DevTools — no account required.
Steps
- Set Status code.
- Click Run and copy the result under the form.
Frequently asked questions
What is HTTP Status used for?
Use it when a response code is unfamiliar and you want the name plus a one-line meaning.
How do I use the free online HTTP Status tool?
Set Status code. Click Run and copy the result under the form.
What can I paste or upload into HTTP Status?
Enter a numeric code such as 404 or 503. Only common codes from the HTTP specs are listed.
What output does HTTP Status give me?
The code, the reason phrase, and one sentence. An unknown code returns an error.
Is HTTP Status free, and is my input private?
Yes — Your input is processed in memory for this request only. It is not saved to disk or the database, and it is cleared after the tool finishes.
Does this call a website?
No. The meanings are a fixed list in the tool. Nothing is requested from the network.
Inputs are processed in memory only and are not saved to disk or the database. Data exists only for the duration of your request.